Kentron Investigation Division initiates criminal case for obstructing journalist's activities
A criminal case has been initiated at the Kentron Investigation Division of the RA Police for obstructing the professional duties of a journalist. On October 3, 2014, the Kentron Investigation Division received a report from Taguhi Hovhannisyan, a journalist with the Haykakan Zhamanak newspaper, who said her recorder had been grabbed by the Head of the Armenian diaspora in Kazakhstan after she approached him with a question at a public event in Yerevan. The public official then ordered his bodyguards to remove the journalist from the premises. When Hovhannisyan tried to use her phone to take a photo, the bodyguards seized her phone and erased the records. the Kentron Investigation Division has initiated a criminal case based on Taguhi Hovhannisyan’s report under Article 164 of the Armenian Criminal Code.