Donald Trump didn’t use the word 'genocide'
Today, we remember and honor the memory of those who suffered during the Meds Yeghern, one of the worst mass atrocities of the 20th century.
Ethnographer: “As of now there are no Armenian-Turkish relations”
“A1+” hosted ethnographer Arsen Hakobyan to talk about 102nd anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, Armenian-Turkish relations and other similar topics.
Committee to give conclusion on the PACE corruption scandals
Member of the Armenian delegation at the Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe (PACE), the NA lawmaker Samvel Farmanyan touched upon the PACE first session launched in Strasburg.
Genocide has no expiration date
The idea of recognition of the Genocide must always be kept vivid. Genocide has no expiration date.
Erdogan sends message to Armenian community in connection with April 24
This year, I once again pay our respects to the Ottoman Armenians who lost their lives under the harsh conditions of the First World War and convey my condolences to their descendants.
Khachkar commemorating the Holy Martyrs of the Armenian Genocide installed in Miralfiore park in Pesaro
At the initiative of Yerevan Municipality in cooperation with “Renko” company a Khachkar commemorating the Holy Martyrs of the Armenian Genocide was installed in Miralfiore park in Pesaro, Italy.
Protest action in Tbilisi outside Embassy of Turkey: live
Protest action in connection with 102 years of the Armenian Genocide is underway in the capital of Georgia- Tbilisi.
Ruben Vardanyan: “World must recognize us as a successful country”
Ruben Vardanyan thinks that already the world must recognize us as a successful country and come to live here, “It is the obligation of the elite and the people that we should work well, do our best that it becomes true, it demands much from us. Our only way is becoming strong and powerful, be sure that we can do it and move forward without being afraid.”
Aram Manukyan: “We get stronger only with boast and burning the flag”
HAK member remembers that 10 years ago people passed the way taking to Tsitsernakaberd in 2-2.5 hours; today people pass that road in 25 minutes.
“We remember and demand”: rally in Moscow: live
Rally entitled “We remember and demand” is underway in Moscow on the commemoration day for the victims of the Armenian Genocide.
Statement condemning Armenian Genocide in Turkey: ermenihaber
Democratic Society Congress (DTK) established in Diyarbakir has made a written statement in connection with 102 years of Armenian Genocide.
Artsvik Minasyan: Aiming for position isn’t an end in itself
Negotiations over Republican Party of Armenia (HHK) - Armenian Revolutionary Federation (Dashnaktsutyun) cooperation aren’t over yet.
Finalists of Aurora Prize 2017 known
The Selection Committee for the Aurora Prize for Awakening Humanity has today announced the names of the five 2017 finalists who have been chosen for their exceptional impact, courage and commitment to preserving human life and advancing humanitarian causes.
V. Karapetyan: “Mediators are in touch also with Turkey”
He says that development should be awaited only if there are drastic changes in Artsakh issue. “Alas, these two issues are interconnected. The reality is that the mediators are also in touch with Turkey and there are agreements over this issue.”
George Clooney's PSA for "The Promise"
Other Hollywood and worldwide famous stars also released videos supporting the film “The Promise”.
Where the civilization has no ways out
Art can lead to where the civilization cannot find ways out, thinks Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan, who has come to Tsitsernakaberd Memorial to pay tribute to the memory of victims of 1915 Armenian Genocide.
Serzh Sargsyan observes unique exhibits
Today, on the commemoration day for the victims of the Armenian Genocide, Serzh Sargsyan visited the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial and paid tribute to the victims of the Armenian Genocide.
AR MoD: Azerbaijani armed forces use grenade launcher
The DA vanguard units continue confidently carrying out their military duty, taking retaliatory actions if necessary.
Kiraki: Sponsorship destructs print media
The program hosted Hakob Avetikyan, Editor-in-chief of “Azg” (Nation) newspaper, and Gegham Vardanyan, Editor of Media Initiatives Center media.am website.
Aurora Prize finalists to be announced today
The 2017 Aurora Prize finalists will be announced on April 24, 2017, the annual day of remembrance for victims of the Armenian Genocide.
Bako Sahakyan: “This crime must not be forgotten by the civilized world”
The Armenian Genocide will never be erased from our nation's memory. We will firmly continue struggling for the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide and condemnation of its denial.
Serzh Sargsyan’s message: “We know that we defeated death”
Today is April 24 – Commemoration Day for the victims of the Armenian Genocide. We pray to the memory of our blessed martyrs.