Samvel Babayan makes statement at court
Samvel Babayan, former Minister of Defense of Nagorno Karabakh, today participated in court hearing of appeal along lines of his case. He made a statement at a closed session.
“Renaissance” in hospitable and warm Gyumri
“Gyumri is a city having amazing attraction, which immediately captures one’s heart and soul and always remains with you,” says jazzman Valeri Grokhovski, who has paid his third visit to “Renaissance” international contest-festival.
Candidate: Yelk will have other highlights during these elections
The campaign of Yerevan Council of Elders elections will kick off tomorrow and will last 22 days. The elections are scheduled on May 14.
On April 19, Alexander Baghiryan, owner of “Inpromservice” company and one of Moscow shopping centers, received fatal gunshot wound.
Closed screening of “The Promise” in Yerevan
In Armenia the closed screening of the film “The Promise” will take place on April 23 at the Moscow movie theatre in Yerevan.
What was happening before “Nation-army” conference?
Before the arrival of Serzh Sargsyan, the journalists are addressing questions to the officials waiting for him.
Child, once having communication problems, on the way to his dream
About 2000 children have received support at Children’s Development Fund in 17 years. Most of them had to wait for years to receive aid financed by the state, as there are many such children, but the state means are little.
loveyerevan to be launched at midnight
Ahead of elections of Yerevan Mayor, www.loveyerevan.am official website of the campaign will be operating, informs the Republican Party of Armenia (HHK) Vice President Armen Ashotyan.
From Istanbul to Yerevan by “Pegasus”
Starting from June 1 three times a week “Pegasus” airline will carry out flights from Istanbul to “Zvartnots” international airport.
Basketball player fined USD 25 000 for making obscene gesture
Celtics guard Marcus Smart has been fined $25,000 by the NBA for making an obscene gesture during Boston's first-round Game 2 loss to Chicago.
Minister: “There is no issue of depoliticizing institution of directors on agenda”
Levon Mkrtchyan claims that as of now there is no issue of depoliticizing schools and the institution of directors on the agenda.
Relics of St. John the Baptist to be Taken to St. Karapet Church in Gavar
The relics of St. John the Baptist will remain in the Church narthex until 5 p.m. for the faithful to have the opportunity to be blessed by the sacred relics.