Report on offense: violence used against observer: “Independent observer”
Other observers in the polling station alarm that there are multiple violations in the polling station- cases of open voting, directing people, cases of entering the polling booth with several people and other incidents.
Requiem mass in memory of Four-day war heroes
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan in Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin has been present at the requiem mass in memory of the servicemen deceased in April War, 2016.
Information center of ORO alliance doesn’t have electricity
The electricity supply to the information center of ORO alliance has bene interrupted. Hovsep Khurshudyan, coordinator of the center, informed about it. He connects it with the elections. The operation of the center was hindered.
75 out 729 reports considered vote rigging by Prosecutor’s Office
As of 02.04.2017, 13:00 the working group of the RA Prosecutor General’s Office has examined 729 reports on vote rigging, from which 75 reports involve obvious electoral crime.
Journalist of “Azatutyun” Sisak Gabrielyan attacked in Kond
Everything started when our journalist noticed that before entering the polling station, voters were entering the headquarters of the Republican candidate Hakob Beglaryan.
Electronic device didn’t recognize also fingerprint of Levon Ter-Petrosyan
Electronic device didn’t recognize also the fingerprint of Levon Ter-Petrosyan. He was given a coupon without recognizing the fingerprints.
Map of vote riggings
The map of vote riggings of the NA elections depicts violations presented by “Citizen observer” initiative, “Independent observer” non-governmental alliance and observation missions of Helsinki Committee of Armenia.
March to Yerablur in memory of April War heroes
A dozens of citizens are marching from Liberty Square to Yerablur paying tribute to the memory of April War heroes.
Seyran Ohanyan urged citizens to spend day in high spirits
Seyran Ohanyan, one of the leaders of Ohanyan-Raffi-Oskanian (ORO) alliance, has voted in 9/41 polling station located in Yerevan number 144 school after Khachik Dashtents. He came with his wife- Ruzanna Khachatryan.
Voter turnout stands at 13.32 percent as of 11:00
The Central Electoral Committee has published data on voter turnout as of 11:00. 344714 voters have already participated in the elections.