Opinion: We have doctors for everything but none for bees
Stolen mobile home found in another village
Residents of Armavir marz close road in protest
Poll: Which version would you choose as national anthem?
Yelk: Standing up or hanging president’s picture are customs remaining from Soviet
“A1+” hosted Davit Khazhakyan, member of Yelk bloc of Yerevan Council of Elders.
Serviceman’s mother asks to save her son’s life: “Do not show national discrimination”
Woman, asking the Government for help, is taking one pill after another. Expecting to meet with officials, the serviceman’s mother is spending hours outside the Government building, “I ask to help my son; do not show national origin discrimination.”
Serzh Sargsyan attends solemn ceremony of inauguration of newly elected Mayor
Serzh Sargsyan attended today the solemn ceremony of inauguration of newly elected Mayor of Yerevan Taron Margaryan, which was held during the special meeting of the Council of Elders of Yerevan.
Mark Grigoryan appointed Executive Director of Public Radio
Mark Grigoryan has been appointed Executive Director of Public Rdio of Armenia. He previously worked as Adviser to Executive Director
How to find money for metro
For the construction of new stations of metro, economist, publicist Suren Sargsyan offers to establish a foundation called “Yerevan Metro”. He knows where from to find money.
President of France got acquainted with the situation on Artsakh
The newly-elected President of France Emmanuel Macron got acquainted with the situation.
Arpine Hovhannisyan receives Ambassador of Timur Urazayev
On June 12, the RA NA Deputy Speaker Arpine Hovhannisyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to Armenia Timur Urazayev.
Armenia is attractive for NATO
“Armenia will sooner or later join NATO,” says Davit Shahnazaryan, Senior Analyst at Regional Studies Center. He adds that the regional processes lead to membership, “In current geopolitical instable situation, the question of withdrawing from the CSTO or the Eurasian Union is out of question. But NATO is expanding, moreover NATO isn’t expanding itself, but the neighboring countries of NATO lead a policy so that NATO expands.”
Top leadership visits Komitas Pantheon to pay tribute to the memory of Andranik Margaryan
On the birthday of renowned statesman, political figure, late Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Andranik Margaryan, accompanied by the top leadership of the Republic, President Serzh Sargsyan visited today Komitas Pantheon in Yerevan to pay tribute to the memory of Andranik Margaryan.
23 accidents registered: 1 person died, 25 got bodily injuries
From earlier committed crimes 3 case of infliction of bodily injuries, 1 case of theft and 1 case of hooliganism have been detected.
Alexei Navalny arrested before rally
Short time ago information has been disseminated that Russian opposition figure, blogger Alexei Navalny has been arrested. His wife writes about it on Twitter.
“Kurdistan may absorb Kurdish parts of Turkey”
Turkey instigates increase in tension between Arab countries, Iran and Israel. The government of Erdogan aims at deploying forces in the neighboring countries and having representation there.
Serzh Sargsyan congratulates Russians
On the occasion of Russia’s State holiday - Russia Day - Serzh Sargsyan visited today the Embassy of the Russian Federation in Armenia. Serzh Sargsyan congratulated RF Ambassador Ivan Volinkin, the embassy staff and the brotherly people of Russia, wishing them peace and prosperity.
"The works of Sayat Nova are taught at Georgian universities"
Sayat Nova festival will kick off on June 16 in Tbilisi and will end on June 18 in Yerevan. It has been held for the second time.