Serzh Sargsyan receives representatives of IMF and WB
Serzh Sargsyan received a delegation of participants of the annual meeting of the Belgium and the Netherlands-led subgroup of International Monetary Fund and World Bank.
Will Government take into account opinion of Vardenis residents?
The issue of Vardenis residents regarding the enlargement of the communities may be solved also in favor of the residents.
All bills under discussion adopted
The bill on prevention of corruption was adopted with 92-0 votes.
“Provocations are possible in the border with Artsakh”
Armen Israyelyan, specialist in Iranian studies, after the terrorist attack in Iran says that provocations are possible on the border with Artsakh.
Will Republican lawmakers use informer’s system?
At the NA session convened by the Government today yesterday’s drafts are being discussed with the 2nd reading.
Only 18% of the 200 Million USD Worth Weapons Have Arrived in Armenia
As it is known, the Russian-Armenian agreement on “Providing a State Export Loan to the RA Government” was signed in Yerevan on June 26, 2015, according to which Armenia was to purchase 200 million USD worth weapons and ammunition from Russia, paying back the loan amount during 10 years.
Yerkir Tsirani “occupies” Municipality
Yerevan Council of Elders “Yerkir Tsirani” faction has convened a session outside the Municipality. You can follow live on Facebook.
NA extraordinary session: live
You can follow the activities live on “A1+”.
Newly appointed governor isn’t afraid of problems in the region
Davit Lokyan, Minister of Territorial Administration and Development, today introduced newly appointed governor of Shirak marz Arthur Khachatryan.
Famous jazzman Armen Tutunjyan dies
Famous Armenian jazzman Armen Tutunjyan (Chiko) died on June 8.
ODIHR to continue to follow case of Azerbaijani journalist
Michael Georg Link, Director of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights, today expressed profound concern over the alleged abduction and ill-treatment in custody of Azerbaijani journalist and human rights defender Afgan Mukhtarli.
Actor, painter and the garden
Seyran Mkrtchyan, actor of the theatre of Goris, enters the garden as he enters his theatre. He isn’t the owner of the garden; his neighbor left this 1.5 ha formerly desolate land situated in the mountains close to the city.
Trial of Sasna Dzrer postponed
By the way, the Judge announced the postponement of trial in such a low voice that not everybody could hear it.
“One demand of Sasna Dzrer was fulfilled”: supporters marched to the court
One year after the seizure of the Erebuni police regiment, the trial of 14 members of “Sasna Dzrer” group is kicking off. Before the launch of the first court hearing in Erebuni court, the supporters of the group marched from Liberty square to the court.
Why Qatar became “outcast”
“A1+” interviewed Arayik Sargsyan, Chairman of Academy of Geopolitical Research. He thinks that the issue of possessing oil and gas resources is the reason for all this.
Visa regime to be liberalized with 6 more countries
Shavarsh Kocharyan also touched upon the visit of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and yesterday’s terrorism act in Iran.
Yelk to vote for draft on establishment of anti-corruption body
The draft has been adopted with 87-0 votes and no abstention.
What Sasna Dzrer achieved
During the action organized in support of Sasna Dzrer, civil activist Vardges Gaspari noted that as a result of actions of Sasna Dzrer the process of surrender of territories was postponed.
Why Mikayel Melkumyan wasn’t invited to discussion
The discussion on draft on privatization of the state property at the NA session convened by the Government ended. Arman Sahakyan, Head of Department of State Property Management, highlighted in his speech that noting will be privatized only for privatization.
March in support of Sasna Dzrer: live
Today the first court hearing into the case of Sasna Dzrer group will be held. Today from 12:30 march kicks off from Liberty Square in support of Sasna Dzrer.