Nikol Pashinyan meets with relatives of March 1 victims (video)
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan met with the relatives March 1 victims at the Government on August 12.
As the Office of the Prime Minister of Armenia reports, Nikol Pashinyan said, ‘’I want to speak about the decision of the Government made at the last Cabinet meeting, which is about the monetary support to be provided to the successors of the victims. I want it to be clear, this is just a support and should not be taken for compensation, since the life of the citizen of the Republic of Armenia is beyond price. My position is that the final solution to this issue should be decided at the European Court of Human Rights. This decision is an interm step that reflects the political position of the Government of the Republic of Armenia. The future process should take place in the context of the decisions of the ECHR'.'
The relatives of March 1 victims noted that following the velvet revolution they have great hopes and expressed confidence that the changes taking place in the country will give the opportunity to carry out a trustworthy investigation and fully expose the March 1 case.
The PM and the relatives of the victims exchanged views on the investigation process of March 1 case and the works aimed at the construction of a memorial dedicated to the memory of March 1 victims.