Bako Sahakyan congratulates Serzh Sargsyan
Expert: HHK entered parliament by bribing voters
Azerbaijan fired 900 rounds overnight
“Yelk” is the only opposition in the parliament”
“’Yelk’ is and remains the only opposition in the parliament, and rules out coalition with the HHK,” says Gevorg Georgisyan, which according to the preliminary results, will enter the parliament.
St Petersburg’s explosion qualified as terrorist act: live
The Tass and Interfax agencies reported the blasts hit the Sennaya Ploschad and nearby Tekhnologichesky Institut stations in the centre of the city.
Initial reaction of Levon Ter-Petrosyan: ilur.am
Peace now, and not after disaster and new meaningless victims. Hereafter blood of every killed soldier on the border will be on the conscience of the political powers represented in the parliament.
Arthur Sakunts: “Whether due to fear or electoral bribe, citizens voted for the HHK”
During April 2 parliamentary elections breacheS were registered, but they didn’t have crucial influence on the results of the elections,” thinks human rights activist Arthur Sakunts.
Lawmakers of Yelk
According to the results of the parliamentary elections, Yelk (Way out) alliance will be the third in the National Assembly. The alliance comprising of “Bright Armenia”, “Civil Contract” and “Republic” parties will have 9 lawmakers.
OSCE/ODIHR observers on RA NA elections
The 2 April parliamentary elections in Armenia were well administered and fundamental freedoms were generally respected.
Charles Aznavour’s press conference
Aznavour’s concert will be held in Moscow on April 5.