Iranian Armenians do not support any candidate
Artyom Tonoyan, specialist on Iranian studies, today while touching upon the presidential elections in Iran due on May 19, noted that the main rivalry will proceed between the current President Hassan Rouhani and the joint representative of the Conservative wing Ebrahim Raisi. Rest of the candidates withdrew their candidacy.
Malta Bank Employee Reveals Documents Linking Aliyevs to Bank Accounts
Continuing the series of articles we published in the last two weeks about corruption in Azerbaijan, we wish now to reveal additional scandalous details about funds deposited in a Malta bank by family members of Azerbaijan’s President, Ilham Aliyev.
Car crashes roadside concrete barrier
On May 17, at 02:24 an emergency call was received that a car accident had occurred on M-1 Highway near Lanjik village, there were casualties: the rescuers’ help was needed.
403 babies born in Yerevan on May 5-11
About 403 babies, including 208 boys and 195 girls, were born in Yerevan from May 5-11.
Armenia’s Foreign Minister to visit Cyprus
The RA Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandyan will pay a visit to Nicosia (Cyprus) on May 18-19 to participate in the 127th session of Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe.
AR MoD: Azerbaijani armed forces use mortars and grenade launcher
The DA vanguard units took retaliatory action in order to suppress the attacking activity of the adversary and continued reliable defense of the military positions.