Being a woman: those, who don’t keep silent, will even be taken to psychiatric hospital
Female human rights activists today deal with the rights of the women subjected to violence with the round-the-clock regime. The police also respond to the cases of domestic violence with the same regime. On average every year 600 cases of domestic violence are registered in Armenia. Every year this number increases. Until now Armenia doesn’t have a law on domestic violence. At the same time, Armenia...
32 road traffic accidents registered in 3 days
According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 1 case of murder was registered in the territory of the republic from September 1 to September 4, which has been solved.
Yelk on HHK: “Everything is done secretly, behind the stage”
Refusing to participate in NATO military exercises will have a bad impact on the relations between Armenia and NATO, thinks Gevorg Gorgisyan, MP of Yelk (Way out) faction.
New fire spots detected in Byurakan forests
On September 3, at 15:26 an alarm was received that in Aragatsotn region on a mountain, in the forest, adjacent to the village of Byurakan, fire broke out.
Deputy Defense Minister on declining military exercises: “There is nothing extraordinary”
“Our participation in the military exercises is not situational, but taking into account deep assessments,” said the RA Deputy Defense Minister Artak Zakaryan. To remind, on the last minute Armenia declined its participation in NATO military exercises underway in Georgia.
Hovhannes Bachkov: “I didn’t manage to recover”
Today in the morning Armenian boxers Hovhannes Bachkov (64kg weight class) and Karen Tonakanyan (60kg) returned to Yerevan from the World Championship held in Hamburg.
High risk of fire maintains
On September 3-7 a high risk of fire is predicted in the Republic!