Opposition parties of Gyumri Council of Elders not to boycott sessions
There won’t be empty chairs in the opposition side of Gyumri Council of Elders’ session hall.
Golden Eagle Order and Title of the "Hero of Artsakh" granted to Arthur Aghabekyan
On 31 August a solemn awarding ceremony dedicated to the 26th anniversary of the NKR proclamation took place at the Artsakh Republic President's Residence.
Tamanyan’s layout stretched towards Ararat
Many of Tamanyan’s layouts continue to remain on paper. One of them is the tower drafted in the yard of the Government building of the Republic Square. It became a topic of hot discussions years ago.
Romania-Armenia match to be held on September 1st
On August 31 at 11:30 Yerevan time, the National football team of Armenia and the FFA delegation arrived in the capital of Romania, Bucharest. Our team will stay at ‘Intercontinental’ hotel of Bucharest.
With the count of medals Armenia is the 26th
At the 29th Summer Universiade held in Taipei 131 countries in 21 sports competed for 275 medals.
Former employees of Nairit again demand rerun of the plant
Former employees of “Nairit” plant started termless sit-down strike outside the Government building. Their demand remains unchanged- rerun of the plant. “There are investors, who want to do audit, sign a memorandum, but the Government does no action,” Anahit Manukyan, former employee of “Nairit”, chemist, engineer told “A1+”.
Terrorist actions prevented in Moscow
One of the arrested had posted a video on the Internet addressing to the members of the Islamic State, which actions are banned in the Russian Federation. In the message he was making a vow of loyalty.
Reasons for Decline of US-Armenia Trade
Nevertheless, the economic relations between Armenia and the USA do not stand out by being close. Moreover, as statistical data show, the trade between the two countries has continuously declined during the recent years. The factors accounting for such a decline are mentioned below.
Public defender into case of “Sasna Dzrer” considers Judge’s decision illegal
The court hearing into the case of 18 members of “Sasna Dzrer” group continues at the Court of General Jurisdiction of Avan and Nor Nork Administrative districts.
Did Astghik MC do independent actions? Minister’s answer
“Two weeks ago according to the decision of the Government reallocation of state funding for health sector was done, as a result of which AMD 280 million was provided for the patients with dialysis. It is intended for 11 000 sessions,” today after the Government session announced Minister of Health Levon Altunyan touching upon the recent case.
Rule of serving military service at last 150 km far from home eliminated
Today at the Government session Minister of Defense Vigen Sargsyan presented two new bills; “On defense” and “On Military service and status of serviceman”.
Azerbaijani Armed forces open fire during the OSCE monitoring
During the OSCE mission monitoring on Armenian-Azerbaijani border, the Armed forces of the adversary violated the ceasefire regime, informs Tigran Balayan, press secretary of the MFA.
Entrance of the RA citizens to Japan to be facilitated
Citizens of Japan will be freed from visa for entering Armenia.
Lawyer of one of members of Sasna Dzrer removed from hall, another received warning
The court hearing into the case of 18 members of “Sasna Dzrer” group kicked off in the Court of General Jurisdiction of Avan and Nor Nork Administrative Districts. Judge Artush Gabrielyan demanded Nina Karapetyants, lawyer of Gevorg Iritsyan, to leave the courtroom.
The Government is holding a session with the agenda on making amendments in a number of the decisions of the RA Government, appointing Nune Khachatryan as a Head of the Staff of the RA Ministry of Justice and other issues.
Bako Sahakyan meets Serzh Sargsyan in Stepanakert airport
What is the aim of deploying Russian troops in Armenia?