Nikol Pashinyan holds farewell meeting with UK Ambassador
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received UK Ambassador to Armenia Judith Farnworth on the occasion of completion of her diplomatic mission.
The PM highly appreciated the UK Ambassador’s activity and thanked for her efforts to develop the Armenian-British relations. Pashinyan wished success to the Ambassador in her future activities and expressed hope that she will keep the firm ties with Armenia. The Prime Minister highlighted the development of cooperation between Armenia and the United Kingdom at various fields, stating that the Armenian government is interested in further developing and expanding the relations.
In her turn the UK Ambassador thanked the PM for the productive cooperation. She wished success to the PM and his government to effectively implement the outlined programs and reforms, adding that the UK government also attaches importance to the close partnership with Armenia. Mrs. Farnworth expressed confidence that the ties between the two states will continue to develop and strengthen. In particular, she said the UK government is ready to assist the Armenian partners to raise the efficiency of the administration system.
During the meeting the sides also touched upon the priorities of the Armenian government, as well as the Armenia-EU partnership.