Arayik Harutyunyan will walk away just as he walked in - university students protesting (video)
Today, a group of students of the faculty of Philology at YSU were on strike. They are opposed to the draft law on removing the Armenian language, literature and history subjects from the list of manadatory subjects of the universities. They called on RA Minister of Education and Science Arayik Harutyunyan to leave with honor as long as there is time: "Arayik Harutyunyan will walk away just as he walked in," they were saying.
Gevorg Gyulumyan, a 4th year student of YSU, a member of "Kamq" (will) Initiative, says his impression is that the Minister is against every kind of Armenian thing.
At the same time, he says the protest was initiated by the students themselves. He is confident that as a result of removing these subjects from the list of compulsory subjects will decrease the level of literacy of people.