Ararat Mirzoyan meets Mayor of Rome (video)
Speaker of Parliament Ararat Mirzoyan had a meeting with Mayor of Rome Virginia Raggi during his official visit to Italy.
The parliament’s press service said Raggi presented her vision of development of Rome and the directions for resisting the challenges facing the city.
Mirzoyan commended the idea of holding a joint conference with the Rome City Hall dedicated to the 2800th anniversary of founding of Yerevan, and expressed conviction that Raggi will contribute with her experience to the solution of the problems facing the Armenian capital.
During the visit Mirzoyan also participated in the Armenian Independence Day reception organized by the Armenian embassy in Italy. During the event the Speaker awarded several Italian lawmakers with Certificates and Medals for contributions in developing Armenian-Italian inter-parliamentary relations. The Speaker earlier also met with the Speaker of the Chamber of Deputies (lower house of parliament) Roberto Fico and President of the Senate (upper house) Maria Elisabetta Casellati.