Opinion: We need not expect anything from meeting of Armenian, Azerbaijani FMs (video)
as2
Azerbaijan acts with the logic of the Islamic State in the Karabakh issue. “Evidence of this is that Azerbaijanis give the photo of a dead child to the mother before the camera. They are trying to gain dividends in this way,” says military expert Taron Hovhannisyan. He says it is not accidental that Azerbaijan is placing fire points in residential areas. They fire deliberately forcing us to open retaliatory fire so that they will have casualties among civilian population and attract the attention of the international community,” he continued. Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan are due to meet in Brussels today. The expert says we need not expect any results [from the meeting] unless Azerbaijan has implemented the agreements reached in Vienna and St. Petersburg. Should Azerbaijan fulfill its obligations under the documents, it would become known that Azerbaijan was the first to open fire from Alkhanli village of Fizuli region on 4 July.