Citizens are mainly concerned about electoral bribes and enrollment of voters (video)
Yelk (Way out) alliance started its pre-election campaign from Avan administrative district, presenting to the residents their vision of changes. “We have come with news, with political news that there is a way out from crisis in Armenia and it is offered by Yelk alliance,” stated Nikol Pashinyan. Candidates of Yelk alliance didn’t ignore the headquarters of the Republican Party of Armenia (HHK), addressing a call to them. “It doesn’t matter in which headquarters you work, we hope that on April 2 you will elect Yelk, as both we and you know that together we can find way out from this situation. The way you have taken now is leading to deadlock, it isn’t way out.” Residents of Avan administrative district reacted differently to the candidates; some of them said that they will vote for Yelk. The others state that Yelk alliance is new for them. Karen Chilingaryan is one of precinct candidates of Yelk alliance in Avan administrative district. In order to achieve results he has decided to knock at everybody’s door. The citizens are mainly concerned about electoral bribes and enrollment of voters. Yelk urged the citizens not to give a passport or a copy of passport to anyone, and the citizens demanded from the candidates that they must promise to be responsible for their votes and not to disappoint them.