Live discussions: April 2 vote and election campaign
Azerbaijan fires mortars across Artsakh border
Tachat Sargsyan: At least 100 people attended our campaign rallies
S. Ohanyan: “I told them to be comprehensive, or else we will take other measures”
“I propose to end it in a civilized way and believe that it is possible to reach changes through elections,” he notes.
“We haven’t written just promises in our projects”
It has been more than a week since the launch of the pre-election campaign. Political forces have had numerous meetings with the people.
Live: HHK meeting at Avan Culture house
The Republican Party of Armenia is holding a pre-election campaign in the Culture House of Avan administrative district.
Levon Zurabyan meets with Jean-Francois Charpentier
Issues relating to electoral process, French-Armenian relations, possibilities of French investments, as well as prospects of Karabakh conflict resolution have been discussed during the meeting.
Polad Bulbuloglu nominated for position of UNESCO Director-General
Polad Bulbuloglu, Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to Russia since 2006, may hold the post of UNESCO Director-General.
Congress-HZhK alliance offers creative website
Congress-People’s Party of Armenia (HZhK) alliance already has its website, congress.am.
Krist Marukyan: We rule out any cooperation with HHK
“Yelk alliance is based on the experience of the NA lawmaker Edmon Marukyan’s and Nikol Pashinyan’s lawful and good activities and the potential of the young people, who with the same enthusiasm and dedication come to work at the 6th convention NA.”
“HHK representatives refuse debates”
Arayik Harutyunyan from Yelk (Way out) alliance, who is nominated in number 3 electoral precinct, today at the meeting with journalists said that problems present during the campaign are mainly covered at news programs, where the balance is kept, yet for debates air is closed.
Tsarukyan alliance is in regions: live
Gagik Tsarukyan: I don’t tell them to elect me for that”
I don’t need a post, money or fame, said Gagik Tsarukyan during the meeting with Talin residents.
As of now there is no foreign interest in Karabakh conflict: Fyodor Lukyanov
“In terms of that besides logic of this or that state, there isn’t any foreign incentive. Fuss arises when inner inertia is in line with external interests, but as of now there is no foreign interest in Karabakh conflict,” summed up the analyst.
Serzh Sargsyan to meet Vladimir Putin in Moscow
On March 14, Serzh Sargsyan will conduct a two-day official visit to the Russian Federation.
Children's suffering in Syria at its worst - UNICEF
Grave violations against children in Syria were the highest on record in 2016, said UNICEF in a grim assessment of the conflict’s impact on children, as the war reaches six years.
Vardan Petrosyan was released and may leave country
Famous actor Vardan Petrosyan, who was sentenced to 5 years’ imprisonment, has been released on parole. His advocate Nikolay Baghdasaryan told “A1+” about it.
Kiraki: Iron ladle: live streaming on Facebook: new propaganda technologies
Campaign of parliamentary elections has kicked off on March 5. For 27 days 5 parties and 4 alliances will present their projects, their candidates, will make promises. They will use different methods of propaganda- virtual, real, oral, written.
Gagik Tsarukyan in Aparan: live
Leader of Tsarukyan alliance is in Aparan; he is greeted with “Jan, my Aparan” song.
Number of voters as of now according to police
Thus, оn the 20th day preceding the voting day, the total number of the electors included in the Register of еlectors of the Republic of Armenia is 2.564.244.
“I produced a revolution in terms of draft”
Seyran Ohanyan, former Minister of Defense, member of “Ohanyan-Raffi-Oskanian” alliance, today after the campaign in Avan administrative district during the briefing with journalists touched upon corruption cases registered during his tenure
Wonder for residents of Chochkan
Within the frames of the investment project worth 305 million for Yerevan-Noyemberyan water line, a part was allocated to Chochkan community, which doesn’t have water. After two months villagers will have water in their houses.
“Even elections will not make me lie”
Minister of Defense Vigen Sargsyan met with freedom fighter veterans and students, who took part in April War.