“It is possible to cooperate with the authorities, remaining an opposition”
Not the number of the standing committees is necessary for the efficient work, but their work.
Violence against journalists is growing: media expert
“A1+” hosted media expert Lilit Hovhannisyan, representative of the Committee for Protection of Freedom of Speech.
Aurora Prize Laureate is in Artsakh: Artsakhpress
Marguerite Barankitse, 2016 Aurora Prize Laureate, visited Artsakh on May 22.
Island in Lori: one must be courageous enough to reach here
This cozy place is one of the best destinations of pastime for the residents of Vardablur and the surrounding villages. But it is still far from being a tourist destination because of lack of infrastructures.
For writing about lawmakers, hereafter their agreement is necessary
The third point of the first article in the law on Personal data protection was removed still in December of last year; according to that article there were no legal restrictions on personal data collected for journalistic and literary-artistic purposes.
Reply of Europe in Law Association to NGOs
The Europe in Law Association will continue it mission in the framework of the Citizen Observer Initiative, inviting all willing and ready organizations and individuals to join efforts in the area of serving the public interest.
OSCE statement- result of phenomenon of getting offended
First time in 25 years the OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs said openly that Azerbaijan first violated the ceasefire regime by carrying out shelling.
Iran after presidential elections: discussion- live
Watch the discussion entitled “Iran after the presidential elections; influence on Armenian-Iranian relations and the region”.
Tom Catena: “I am not a superhuman doctor. I was like you 25-30 years ago."
World famous physician Tom Catena is at Yerevan State Medical University after M. Heratsi.
Charles Aznavour turns 93
Today, on May 22, living legend, French Armenian famous chansonnier, singer, song writer, writer, actor and public figure Charles Aznavour (Shahnur Vaghinak Aznavourian) celebrates his 93rd anniversary.
Rain, thunderstorm and hail
It evening of May 22, 25-26 from time to time mostly in northern regions, on 23-24 in most northern areas rain with thunderstorm is predicted.
Kiraki: What problems will arise as a result of optimization in education sector
According to it, in the near future city schools having less than 300 pupils, and later also the schools having 450 pupils, will be closed down or united.
A. Ashotyan receives fewest votes, G. Minasyan- most
The 6th convention NA today elected chairmen for 9 standing committees.
Closing price was AMD 482.75/USD 1
Deals amounting to $ 200000 at an average price of AMD 482.75/USD 1 were concluded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia on May 20. The closing price was AMD 482.75/USD 1, reports the press service of the stock exchange.
Cocoa with Spendiaryan’s recipe: Night of Museums
Night of Museums is taking place today in Yerevan. For already the 13th year, Armenia has joined the pan-European event of Night of Museums. This year 13 museums from Armenia and Artsakh will participate in the event.
Hassan Rouhani wins Iran presidential elections
Iran's President Hassan Rouhani has won a second term in office, the interior minister has announced.
Whirlwind in Turkey: it leaves out Yerevan
In the upcoming five days cyclones are expected, which are coming from the Black Sea, but they aren’t dangerous.
“If you are few, it doesn’t mean that you are right”
Hrayr Tovmasyan opposed, saying that maybe they remind of the majoritarian system, but they aren’t the same. “You are very active, Mr Tovmasyan,” joked the NA Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov.
Maggy in Armenia
Ahead of 2017 Aurora Prize Events the first Aurora Prize Laureate Marguerite Barankitse pays a special visit to Armenia.