“Taking care of children cannot affect fathers’ manfulness"
The photo exhibition entitled “Armenian dads and Swedish dads” opened in Yerevan Metro “Republic Square” station is on this topic. 18 heroes are from Armenia, 25 from Sweden. The exhibition will be open until July 8.
Armenian musician is a concertmaster of one of the orchestra's of the Shen Yun Performing Arts 5 companies
Stepan Khalatyan, a musician who resides in the USA, and has performed at the most prestigious concert halls all over the world, has been working as a concertmaster of one of the orchestra's of the Shen Yun Performing Arts 5 companies, as well as the principal of the second violins of the Shen Yun Symphony Orchestra.
Monitoring held to the north-west of Talish
On June 23, in accordance with the arrangement reached with the authorities of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh Republic), the OSCE Mission conducted a planned monitoring of the Line of Contact between the armed forces of Artsakh and Azerbaijan, to the north-west of Talish village of the Martakert region.
Around 190,000 people die due to illicit drugs every year
The International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking recognises the severe impact that illicit drugs have on health, development, peace and security.
Hailing: damages, prevention, solutions: live
June 23, 12:00: A discussion entitled “Hailing in Armavir Marz: Damages, Prevention, Solutions” will be held by Media Center, jointly with Armavir Development Center in Armavir.
NA extraordinary session to be convened
Guided by the RA Constitution Article 100 and Article 44 of the RA law on “The rules of procedure of the NA”, the RA Government has made a decision to convene an extraordinary session of the NA on July 4 at 10:00 with the set agenda.
Exterior wall of the building collapses
On June 22, at 23:55 information was received that the exterior wall of a building had collapsed at 13 Sasuntsi David Street, Artik town, Shirak Province. The rescuers' help was needed.
Simon Martirosyan becomes world champion
2017 Junior World Weightlifting Championship underway in Tokyo ended with the victory of Armenian weightlifter Simon Martirosyan.
Waste sorting program doesn’t operate
A program of waste sorting was developed in Alaverdi, but the residents do not follow the set norms, the bins intended for plastic waste are filled with household waste.
Arpine Dalalyan takes 4th place
Today +90 weight category women weightlifters performed at 2017 Junior World Weightlifting Championship underway in Tokyo.
Rain, thunderstorm, wind expected
In the evening of June 23-27 in northern regions rain with thunderstorm is predicted. During thunderstorm the wind speed will exceed up to 17-20 m/s. On June 25-27 no precipitation is predicted.