Who moved to Armenia from the US in recent years?
MEPs call for an immediate halt to Azerbaijan’s military aggression,
Soldier killed by adversary’s fire
On July 10 at about 17:40, in one of the military units stationed in the eastern direction of the Defense Army, the DA serviceman Vazgen Zhirayr Poghosyan (born in 1997) received fatal gunshot wound by the adversary’s fire.
Children from Artavan at eco-festival with grandmothers’ gata
“Young biologists association” and “Jermuk development center” NGOs for already second time have organized eco-tourism festival in Artavan village of Vayots Dzor.
Orchestra of Komische Oper Berlin performed headed by Sergey Smbatyan
On 9 July, 2017 the Principal Conductor and Artistic Director of State Youth Orchestra of Armenia Sergey Smbatyan performed with the Orchestra of the Komische Oper Berlin. The concert was organized within the framework of the Choriner Opernsommer festival.
Full religious freedom in strictly conservative Sri Lanka
If you want extreme feelings, real images of jungles seen in cartoons and movies, experience like waking up from the voice of monkeys, feeding chipmunks on your knees, seeing huge lizards, riding an elephant or caressing crocodiles, Asian exotic island, Sri Lanka, is waiting for you.
Ministry cannot fight against dishonest organizers
During the upcoming years, the quality of the cultural production and services should be raised, the RA Deputy Minister of Culture Arthur Poghosyan told the journalists, presenting the expected reforms in the culture sphere within the frames of new project of the Government.
Human Rights Watch on physical abuse against Sasna Dzrer
Human Rights Watch issued a statement in connection with the beatings of members of Sasna Dzrer group entitled “Armenia: Ill-Treatment Reports Mar High-Profile Trial”.
Ed. Nalbandian: "EU has been and will remain Armenia's trusted partner"
Armenia appreciates the partnership with the European Union and looks forward to the future fruitful cooperation.
Henrikh Mkhitaryan spotted with another woman
The 28-year-old Armenia international took Jude Cisse, 42, out to San Carlo Cicchetti, a swanky Italian restaurant on Thursday evening, before strolling through the city centre.
ICRC has official page on Facebook
As ICRC Head of Communication Programs Zara Amatuni notes, information on the activities of the ICRC in the region, as well as more detailed information on upcoming projects can be found on the website.
You can follow the extraordinary session of the NA live on “A1+”.