50,000 books donated to schoolchildren - Ministry of Education and Science
Within the framework of Book Donation Day in February, the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia initiated donation of books published in recent years to the libraries of all public schools of the republic. According to the initiative, 50,000 books were to be distributed to about 1,300 school libraries.
However, due to the epidemic, the process was interrupted, but after the recent decision about the reopening of the libraries, the books will reach the libraries ahead of the new academic year.
The schools of Ararat and Armavir have already been replenished with new books, and the next region will be Aragatsotn. School libraries, with the exception of textbooks, have never been stocked with fiction. The list of literature provided to libraries includes Armenian classical and contemporary writers, encyclopedias, popular, cultural historical literature books and other publications.