Nikol Pashinyan receives Speaker of Parliament of Republic of Kazakhstan (video)
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan received on November 15 Speaker of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan Dariga Nazarbayeva.
As the Office of the Prime Minister of Armenia reports, welcoming Dariga Nazarbayeva’s visit to Armenia, the PM noted that the activation of high-level interactions speak about the high level of relations and Armenia is interested in deepening relations with Kazakhstan on both bilateral and multilateral platforms. Nikol Pashinyan highlighted the cooperation in the sidelines of international organizations, such as the EAEU and the CSTO, highly assessed the bilateral political dialogue and expressed gratitude for the balanced position of Kazakhstan towards Nagorno Karabakh conflict. Speaking about trade and economic relations, PM Pashinyan noted that here is a great potential for deepening it by both bilateral projects and in the sidelines of the EAEU.
Dariga Nazarbayeva noted that she is impressed by her 1st visit to Armenia and Kazakhstan highlights strengthening relations with Armenia, which is also fostered by the active inter-parliamentary relations. The Speaker of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan congratulated Nikol Pashinyan on the successful chairmanship of Armenia over the EAEU, during which agreements on trade were signed between Singapore and the EAEU, which create good opportunities for the development of the EAEU.
According to Dariga Nazarbayeva, Kazakhstan is interested in attracting investments from Armenia.
The interlocutors highlighted the role of the Armenian community as an important factor for friendship between the two countries.
The Armenian PM thanked the leadership of Kazakhstan for their attitude towards the Armenian community.
Nikol Pashinyan recorded the high level of Armenia-Kazakhastan dialogue and noted that Armenia will be glad to host Kazakhstan's President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev who will pay an official visit to Armenia next year.