Armen Sarkissian receives speaker of Parliament of Republic of Kazakhstan (video)
On November 15, President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian received Speaker of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan Dariga Nazarbayeva who is in Armenia on an official visit.
As the press service of the President's Office reports, greeting the high-ranking guest, President Sarkissian particularly said that the two peoples having identical history, lived together during the Russian empire and the Soviet Union, and today the cooperate in the sidelines of the Eurasian Economic Union. Highly appreciating the attitude of the leadership of Kazakhstan towards the Armenian community, the Armenian President said that Armenians feel in Kazakhstan like at home.
Dariga Nazarbayeva conveyed the warm greetings of President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, noting that he plans an official visit to Armenia next year. ‘'I am confident that it will open a new and more important stage in the relations of the two countries'', the Speaker of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan said, adding that this year marks the 20th anniversary of signing the agreement of friendship and cooperation between Armenia and Kazakhstan.
Dariga Nazarbayeva also mentioned the important role of the Armenian community of Kazakhastan, noting that they are active businessmen, work in the sphere of culture and in state bodies, while the parliament has allocated one seat to the representative of the Armenian community.
The interlocutors shared the opinion that there is great potential for cooperation. President Sarkissian noted that the existing economic results are not in line with the existing economic potential.