Nikol Pashinyan holds meeting with EU Special Representative for South Caucasus
On October 16, Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan held a meeting with EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar,.
The PM said that Armenia attaches importance to the continuous development of relations with the European Union and that the official high-level meetings testify about the Armenia-EU effective dialogue and dynamic process of cooperation.
According to PM Pashinyan, the EU is Armenia’s most important colleague in the full-swing reforms that are underway in Armenia, and the government is resolute in continuing key reforms in different sectors.
Klaar said that the EU is also attaching importance to deepening partnership with Armenia and is ready to continue supporting the Armenian PM and the Government in the reforms aimed at strengthening democracy.
Nikol Pashinyan and Toivo Klaar exchanged ideas around the Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement. The PM emphasized that Armenia sees the resolution exclusively through a peaceful path and is committed to the negotiations process within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship format.
The EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia commended Armenia’s steps aimed at the conflict’s peaceful resolution and noted that the European Union is supporting the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs’ efforts in the direction of peaceful negotiations.