"Gutan" festival takes mission of preserving Armenian national-traditional music
The mission of "Gutan" Armenian traditional song-dance festival is to preserve Armenian national-traditional music, and pass it through generations. The 5th annual cultural festival will be held on August 24 at 19:30 in the Cafesjian Sculpture Garden. The festival is held with the support of the RA Honored Artist Arsen Grigoryan and with the support of the Ministry of Culture of Armenia and Yerevan Municipality. The festival will start two days before August 24. Starting from August 22, each group will perform a concert in any administrative district of Yerevan. On August 23, the flashmob will take place from the Cafesjian Sculpture Garden (Cascade) to North Avenue. During the festival, films about the life and work of Armenia will be screened. The organizers of the festival hope that "Gutan" will be held in Artsakh as it did in previous years. The "Gutan" Armenian traditional song-dance festival is being held since 2014.