Khachkar Studios Pioneers $10+ Million Investment in Armenian Christian Media
Khachkar Studios is embarking on an unprecedented initiative to reshape the Armenian Christian media landscape. With a $10+ million investment over the next five years, the studio plans to deliver transformative religious content and promote a deeper connection with Armenian heritage and faith among the Armenian-American community.
A Vision for Transformation
The centerpiece of Khachkar Studios’ ambitious project is the creation of 40 high-quality “Good News” short clips annually. These productions will populate the largest 100% cloud-based library of Armenian Christian media by the end of 2025. The initiative aims to inspire Armenian-American role models and strengthen cultural and spiritual ties through engaging and motivational storytelling.
Addressing Critical Challenges
Khachkar Studios’ mission is driven by addressing two significant performance gaps:
1. Sunday Mass Attendance: Research conducted in 2024 revealed that only 3% of the Armenian-American population—approximately 13,000 people—attend non-holiday Sunday Mass at 164 Armenian churches in the U.S. The studio aims to double this attendance to 6%, or 28,000, as a first step, with a long-term goal of quadrupling attendance to align with peer church benchmarks.
2. Media Spending Deficiency: Armenian religious organizations in the U.S. have historically underinvested in media initiatives to promote church attendance. Khachkar Studios’ $10+ million investment will surpass the combined spending of these organizations by 25 times, ensuring that faith-based media receives the resources it needs to thrive.
Strategic Execution
Guided by the parable of the talents, Khachkar Studios is committed to maximizing the social return on investment (SROI). The studio employs three core strategies to achieve this:
• Cost Efficiency: Streamlining production costs to ensure resources are effectively utilized.
• Accelerated Timelines: Delivering content quickly without compromising quality.
• Uncompromised Quality: Setting high standards for production to create impactful and inspiring media.
Additionally, the studio leverages real-time analytics and micro-targeted promotional strategies to ensure its content reaches the intended audience effectively.
Broader Impact
Khachkar Studios’ initiative not only promises to enrich Armenian Christian media but also serves as a call to action for greater engagement within the Armenian-American community. By fostering a renewed sense of faith and cultural pride, the studio aims to unite and empower Armenians in the U.S. and beyond.
For more information about Khachkar Studios and its groundbreaking initiatives, visit www.khachkarstudios.com or contact Goodnews@khachkarstudios.com.