Nikol Pashinyan receives Bulgaria’s deputy PM
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan received Ekaterina Zaharieva - Deputy Prime Minister for Judicial Reform and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Bulgaria.
PM Pashinyan said the high-level meetings between Armenia and Bulgaria contribute to the development of the political dialogue and realization of new opportunities for boosting the economic ties between the two countries. In this context he highlighted the holding of the session of the Armenian-Bulgarian inter-governmental commission this year in March, as well as the business forum on the sidelines of the session. “Armenia attaches importance to the deepening of the mutual partnership with Bulgaria both at the bilateral format and within the EU framework. The European Union is one of Armenia’s key partners in its democratic reforms agenda, and the strengthening of the relations with Bulgaria, the exchange of experience with the countries of Eastern Europe derive from this logic”, Nikol Pashinyan said and expressed gratitude to Bulgaria for the quick ratification of the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA). Pashinyan also highlighted the role of the Armenian community of Bulgaria in strengthening the bilateral relations.
In her turn the Bulgarian deputy PM noted that the official contacts and discussions between the two countries, which are quite active recently, prove the importance of the mutually given bilateral ties. “Bulgaria supports Armenia’s democratic development agenda, the expansion of the Armenia-EU partnership and is ready to share its experience in the process of reforms. It’s not a coincidence that Bulgaria was one of the first EU states that ratified the Armenia-EU CEPA”, Ekaterina Zaharieva said.
The sides touched upon the visa liberalization process with the EU, talked about the democratic reforms, such as fight again corruption, judicial reforms, etc. They also discussed the prospects of regional initiatives.
The Armenian PM and Bulgaria’s deputy PM discussed the development of commercial ties. Pashinyan highlighted the launch of a direct air communication which will contribute to the intensification of business ties, tourist visits. The Bulgarian deputy PM agreed with Pashinyan, stating that the direct air communication will boost the mutual trade, investments and tourism ties.
The sides also exchanged views on the settlement process of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. Pashinyan thanked Bulgaria for the balanced position and stated that Armenia sees the settlement of the conflict through peaceful negotiations within the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship. Ekaterina Zaharieva reaffirmed Bulgaria’s balanced position on the conflict settlement and stated that Bulgaria supports the peaceful negotiated settlement under the mandate of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship.