Man beaten in Harsnakar brawl dies in hospital
Major Vahe Avetyan, head of ENT Department of the Yerevan Garrison Hospital, has died in a Yerevan hospital after being severely beaten at Yerevan's Harsnakar Restaurant on June 17.
Avetyan, 35, died at about 8:15 p.m. at the Defense Ministry Military Hospital without regaining consciousness, Hayk Antonyan, head of the resuscitation department at the hospital, told A1+.
As a result of a June 17 brawl at the Harsnakar Restaurant owned by Republican MP Ruben Hayrapetyan, military doctors Vahe Avetisyan and Artak Bayadyan were hospitalized with serious injuries. Doctor Garik Soghomonyan was transferred to the Central Military Hospital the next day with skull trauma.
Six people, including Ruben Hayrapetyan's bodyguard, have been arrested on charges of beating military physicians at the Harsnakar Restaurant. Garik Margaryan, Arman Baghdasaryan, David Adamyan, Arman Khachatryan, Norayr Hayrapetyan and Arthur Babloyan are charged with Article 112, Part 1 of the Armenian Criminal Code (causing life-threatening bodily injuries to two and more persons.